Basket 0 items / total £0.00 Go to Basket

2017

  • Lakeland Lager SIBA National Gold, Champion Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners
  • Lakeland Lager SIBA National Bronze, Supreme Champion of the Small Pack Competition
  • Windermere Pale SIBA National Bronze, Champion Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales
  • Windermere Pale CAMRA Champion Beer of the North West, Supreme Winner
  • Brodie’s Prime Export CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain NW region, Silver, Barley Wines & Strong Old Ales
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain NW region, Bronze, Porters

2016

  • Tonka SIBA NW Overall Champion Bottled Beer
  • Windermere Pale SIBA NW Champion Bottled Beer, Silver
  • Tonka SIBA NW Gold, Bottle Speciality Beers
  • Windermere Pale SIBA NW Gold, Bottle Standard Bitters & Pale Ales
  • Lakeland Lager SIBA NW Gold, Bottle Premium Lager & Pilsners
  • IPA SIBA NW Bronze, Premium Strong Beers
  • NZPA CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain, Silver, Strong Bitters
  • Bitter CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain, Bronze, Bitters
  • Brodie's Prime Export SIBA National Keg, Silver, Premium Strong Beers
  • The Beer Hall, Pub of the Year, Westmorland CAMRA

2015

  • Cumbrian Five Hop CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain NW region, Silver, Golden Ales
  • IPA SIBA NW, Bronze, Overall Champion of the Competition
  • IPA SIBA NW, Gold, Premium Strong Beers
  • Brodie's Prime Export SIBA North Keg, Bronze, Premium Strong Beers
  • Best Brewery Business of the Year, SIBA Business Awards
  • Best Business Development (for The Beer Hall), SIBA Business Awards
  • Best Customer Support (for our trade sales app and keg swatch), SIBA Business Awards
  • Employer of the Year, Lancaster & Morecambe College Apprentice Awards
  • Brodie's Prime Export, Silver medal, International Brewing Awards, Strong Beer Class 3

2014

  • Iti SIBA NW, Silver, Standard Bitters
  • Cumbria Life Food & Drink Awards, Brewery of the Year
  • Cumbrian Five Hop CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain, Silver, Golden Ales
  • Bitter CAMRA Beer of the Year (Champion Beer of Britain finalist)
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Cumbria Beer of the Year, Gold, Porter
  • NZPA CAMRA Cumbria Beer of the Year, Gold, Strong Bitters
  • Brodie’s Prime Export CAMRA Cumbria Beer of the Year, Silver, Barley Wine/Strong Old Ales
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Cumbria Beer of the Year, Silver, Best Bitters
  • Lakeland Lager CAMRA Cumbria Beer of the Year, Bronze, Speciality
  • Windermere Pale SIBA National Champion, Silver, Bottled Bitters (up to 4.9%) 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA National, Bronze, Craft Beer in Keg, Bitters, Pales & Golden Ales

2013

  • Cumbria Life Food & Drink Awards, Best Large Producer 
  • Windermere Pale SIBA NW Champion Bottled Beer 
  • Windermere Pale 2 Star Great Taste Award 
  • Windermere Pale CAMRA Kernow, Best in Class & Supreme Champion, Silver 
  • Bitter CAMRA, Silver, Champion Bitter of the North West 
  • Bitter CAMRA Best of Westmorland
  • Cumbrian Five Hop CAMRA Champion Beer of the North West, Supreme Winner 
  • Cumbrian Five Hop Bronze SIBA NW Bottled Gold Beer 
  • NZPA Taste Cumbria Gold 
  • NZPA CAMRA Glasgow Beer of the Year 
  • NZPA CAMRA, Bronze, Champion Strong Bitter of the North West

2012

  • Windermere Pale Silver Medal - SIBA National Champion Standard Bitters 
  • Bitter CAMRA Beer of the Year (Champion Beer of Britain finalist) 
  • Red CAMRA, Silver, Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria 
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Champion Porter of the North West Region 
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Champion Porter of Cumbria 
  • Lakeland Lager SIBA, Silver medal, Craft Beer in Keg, Premium Pale & Golden Lagers 
  • Lakeland Lager SIBA North, Bronze medal, Bottled Speciality Beers 
  • NZPA CAMRA Champion Strong Bitter of Cumbria 
  • NZPA CAMRA Westmorland Beer of the Festival 
  • Cumbrian Five Hop CAMRA, Silver, Champion Golden Ale of Cumbria 
  • Cumbrian Five Hop CAMRA Solway Beer of the Festival 
  • Brodie’s Prime Export CAMRA, Silver, Champion Barley Wine/Strong Old Ale of Cumbria 
  • Brodie’s Prime Export CAMRA, Bronze, Champion Barley Wine/Strong Old Ale of the North West 
  • Oak Aged Damson and Vanilla Imperial Stout, SIBA North, Gold, Bottled Speciality Beers

2011

  • Windermere Pale SIBA North Overall Champion 
  • Windermere Pale Silver Medal - The Brewing Industry International Awards 
  • Bitter CAMRA Beer of the Year (Champion Beer of Britain finalist) 
  • Bitter CAMRA Champion Bitter of the North West Region 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Chesterfield Beer of the Festival 
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Champion Porter of the North West Region 
  • NZPA SIBA North, Bronze medal, Premium Strong Bitters

2010

  • Westmorland Gazette business awards, Small Business of the Year 
  • Windermere Pale Silver medal - SIBA North Bitters and Pale Ales 
  • Bitter CAMRA Champion Bitter of the North West 
  • Red, Silver medal, International Beer Challenge (bottled beer) 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria
  • Lakeland Gold, Bronze medal, International Beer Challenge (bottled beer) 
  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Champion Porter of the North West Region 
  • Organic Stout CAMRA Champion Stout of the North West 
  • Organic Stout, Soil Association Organic Food Awards, Highly Commended 
  • Lakeland Lager JD Wetherspoon Top British Beer at the International Beer Festival

2009

  • Bitter CAMRA Champion Bitter of Cumbria 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria

2008

  • Red CAMRA Champion Best Bitter of Cumbria 
  • Lakeland Gold CAMRA Beer of the Year (Champion Beer of Britain finalist) 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA North Champion Bottled Beer

2007

  • Brodie’s Prime SIBA North, Bronze, Premium Bitter

2006

  • Overall Champion SIBA Business Awards 
  • Best New Product Launch SIBA Business Awards 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA North Champion Bottled Beer 
  • Red SIBA North, Bronze, Bottle Beers

2005

  • Bitter SIBA North, Silver, Bitters up to 3.9% 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA North Champion Best Bitter 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA National Champion Best Bitter

2004

  • Lakeland Gold SIBA North Champion Bottled Beer 
  • Lakeland Gold SIBA National, Bronze, Best Bottled Beer

2003

  • Brodie’s Prime CAMRA Westmorland Beer of the Festival

2002

  • Business Start Up of the Year, Excellence in Cumbria Awards 
  • Bitter CAMRA Westmorland, runner up & 1st to run out, Beer of the Festival 
  • Bitter CAMRA Furness Beer of the Festival 
  • Red CAMRA Furness, 2nd runner up, Beer of the Festival

Notices and promotions

  • SIBA
  • CAMRA
  • Great Taste Awards
  • Cumbria Life Awards

e-newsletter

Your Details
© Hawkshead Brewery 2014 - 2017. All rights reserved.
Hawkshead Brewery is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered office: Hawkshead Brewery Ltd, Mill Yard, Staveley, Cumbria LA8 9LR. Registered number: 3209508
Hawkshead Brewery branding and design by Will Fletcher. Site Website design, website development and software development  by The Creative Branch